Privacy

Telstra Foundation Privacy

Our Commitment

Privacy matters to us and we know it matters to you. We are committed to protecting your privacy, keeping your personal information safe and ensuring the security of your data.

As Telstra’s philanthropic charity, we need to collect, store, use and disclose a broad range of personal information as part of our grant making and program activities.

The Telstra Foundation is an independent subsidiary wholly owned by Telstra and utilises the same systems and applications. Further detail about Telstra’s management of personal information is available in the Telstra Privacy Statement, which can be found at www.telstra.com.au/privacy .

Our Privacy Statement

Our Privacy Statement explains how we collect, use and protect your personal information. It applies to the Telstra Foundation and all of its activities, including the operation of Code Club Australia, grant recipients and the Telstra Foundation Changemaker Program.

This Privacy Statement came into effect on 17 May 2022. We may need to update it from time to time but if we do, we will post the updated version on our website here .

What personal information do we collect?

The type of personal information that we collect depends on which of our programs you participate in and the personal information that you provide to us.

This may include basic information like your name, date of birth, contact details (including address, email address, phone number or mobile telephone number) and occupation.

How do we collect your personal information?

There are two main ways that we can collect your personal information:

  1. You give it to us when you or your representative interacts with either us or one of our trusted partners. This might happen when you are setting up an account with us or participating in one of our programs.
  2. We collect it when you use or visit our website (including via cookies and other technologies)

How do we use your personal information?

We will only use your personal information if we have a lawful basis to do so, such as:

Administration - To help us properly manage the services we provide to you and to maintain and update our records. For example, if you are a registered Code Club volunteer, your personal information is used to maintain verification status of your Code Club.

Communication - We will use your personal information to keep you up to date on news from the Telstra Foundation and its partners, including Code Club. We might do this on mediums such as email, SMS, social media, search engines and web pages you may visit.

Improvement - We are constantly working to not only maintain and improve our services and processes but to develop new ones. We may use your personal information to help us do this.

Development and analysis - It’s important that we understand your information and communication needs. One of the ways we do this is through using analysis techniques. This gives us high level insights into things like website usage. In many cases this information is aggregated and de-identified when analysed. We may share these anonymised insights with select business and commercial partners. In some cases, we may create insights with your personal information on an identified basis but would only do so in compliance with privacy laws.

Compliance - There are circumstances where we may be required or authorised by law to collect, use, or disclose personal information.

How do we safeguard your personal information?

We may store your personal information in hard copy or electronic format, and keep it in storage facilities that we own and operate ourselves, or that are owned and operated by our service providers, as outlined in the Telstra Privacy Statement which can be found here . We use a combination of technical solutions, security controls and internal processes to help us protect your personal information from unauthorised access and disclosure.

We aim to ensure that personal information is kept as current as possible, and that irrelevant or excessive data is deleted or made anonymous as soon as reasonably possible. However, we might need to keep some personal information for a longer period of time to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations and for other legitimate business reasons.

Who do we share your personal information with?

  • We may share your personal information with other parties who provide services to us, including organisations, agents, partners and contractors that assist us with providing our business processes and products and services. We use your contact information when we send emails, newsletters and collateral which may involve third parties. If we are making grant payments to you, we share your banking details so payments can be processed.
  • If you are part of the Code Club community, your name, email, and Club location will be shared with the Raspberry Pi Foundation , our licensing partner. Their Privacy Policy can be found at www.raspberrypi.org/privacy/ .
  • If you participate in Moonhack , your personal information will be shared with the Code Club office in your country of residence, if there is one. If there is no Code Club office in that country, it will be shared with the Raspberry Pi Foundation for growth and development purposes only. This personal information includes your email, name, and registration information.

We may also disclose your personal information to:

  • your authorised representatives or advisers
  • law enforcement and national security agencies, and other government and regulatory authorities if required or authorised by law
  • other parties who assist us in managing or developing our business and corporate strategies and systems.

In some cases, the organisations that we disclose your personal information to may be based outside the location where the personal information is collected. For example, if you are a Code Club volunteer or facilitator, your personal information will be shared with the Raspberry Pi Foundation in the United Kingdom.

Where we do this, we require these parties to take appropriate measures to protect that personal information and to restrict how they can use it.

How can you access or correct your personal infomormation?

To ensure that we are able to provide you with the best services possible, it’s important that you make sure the personal information we hold about you is accurate, up-to-date and complete. You also have the right to request a copy of your personal information that we hold about you. To make this request visit www.telstra.com.au/privacy/customer-access or email us at privacy@online.telstra.com.au.

How can you make a privacy complaint?

You can use the details provided in the ‘How you can contact us’ section below to notify us of any privacy complaint that you may have against us. We are committed to acknowledging your complaint in a prompt manner and will give you an estimated timeframe for when we will respond to your complaint.

While we hope that we will be able to resolve any complaints you may have, you can also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or via their website (www.oaic.gov.au ), or the Australian Charities and Not for Profits Commission on 13 22 62 or via their website (www.acnc.gov.au ).

How can you contact us?

If you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Statement, our management of your personal information or you would like a copy of this statement sent to you (including in Braille), please call us on 1800 039 059 or email us at privacy@online.telstra.com.au